Project Description

HDX
FOR XTREME JOBS IN TOUGH ENVIRONMENTS

Our HDX Apple is built for the extremely demanding work of large forwarders, skitters or excavators when handling tree-length logs. The HDX is heavily reinforced, featuring a one-piece, bent base plate fitted with expander guards, reinforced parallel rods, and mechanical claw stops for cylinder protection. Options include load-holding kits and Xtra claw reinforcements. 

Grapple dimensions035040055
Max working pressureMPa232323
Tip force, tip to tipkN16,116,216,0
Opening time at 70 l/mins1,01,11,7
Closing time at 70 l/mins1,61,72,5
Length, Closed grapplemm8859701110
Maximum grapple openingmm188020702390
Max widthmm556556556
Width, outer clawmm472472472
Height, closed grapplemm565610695
Height, open grapplemm600630715
Min load diametermm120140160
Load area0,350,400,55
Max loadKg500050005000
WeightKg330360440