Project Description

V-SHAPE
THE EASY WAY TO SORT TIMBER

The V-Shape is similar to our standard grapple, and has been specially designed to make fine sorting easier. Ground contact is minimised, using a V-Shape. Since the tip of the claw is centred, force distribution is not affected and the risk of uneven loading is eliminated in practice.

Grapple dimensions025028035040050055
Max working pressureMPa232323232323
Tip force, tip to tipkN1716,716,116,21616
Opening time at 70 l/mins0,80,91,01,11,51,7
Closing time at 70 l/mins1,41,51,61,72,12,5
Length, Closed grapplemm80083088597010801110
Maximum grapple openingmm145016901880207021102390
Max widthmm488488526526526526
Width, outer clawmm434434472472472472
Height, closed grapplemm540530565610615695
Height, open grapplemm690635600630830715
Min load diametermm110110120140140160
Load area0,250,280,350,400,500,55
Max loadKg350035005000500050005000
WeightKg230235260290315330